Wolf Point Herald

Sports Shorts

Circle Wins State Class C Volleyball Title
The Circle Wildcats won the Class C state volleyball championship Saturday, Nov. 14, at Brick Breeden Fieldhouse at Montana State University in Bozeman.
The Wildcats defeated Belt in 3-1 (25-22, 25-20, 21-25, 25-15) in a second championship match after Belt won a first match 3-2 (25-15, 19-25, 25-22, 21-25, 15-10).
Circle also beat Gardiner and Broadus.
Class B State Volleyball
Red Lodge’s volleyball team won the Class B state title Saturday, Nov. 14, at Brick Breeden Fieldhouse at Montana State University in Bozeman, beating Huntley Project 3-2 (25-21, 14-25, 28-30, 25-20, 15-10).
Class B Football Playoffs
Malta Out; Baker, Huntley Advances
Wolf Point’s annual nemesis, Baker, advances to the Class B football semifinals after posting a win over Manhattan Saturday, Nov. 14.
Baker will play at Fairfield Saturday, Nov. 21, the team that defeated Colstrip last week.
Huntley Project, also from District 3B, shut out Malta last week, ending the playoffs for the Mustangs.
Huntley Project will visit Missoula Loyola Saturday, Nov. 21.
Poplar Middle School Grapplers Place At Forsyth
Four Poplar Middle School wrestlers placed at a meet in Forsyth Saturday, Nov. 14.
Poplar Middle School reported the following results: Hunter Reum, first place; Trey Pribbernow, second; Jacob Berger, fourth; and Dusette Grandchamp, fifth.

Hits: 75

Wolf Point, Poplar End Season At Divisional Volleyball Tournament

11.12.15.VOLLEYBALL 040511.12.15.VOLLEYBALL 042011.12.15.VOLLEYBALL 043211.12.15.VOLLEYBALL 039411.12.15.VOLLEYBALL 040011.12.15.VOLLEYBALL 0403

Wolf Point and Poplar ended the volleyball season at the Northern B Divisional Tournament at Glasgow High School Thursday through Saturday, Nov. 5 through 7.
The seeding coming out of the district tournament was as follows: Glasgow, No. 1; Malta, No. 2; Wolf Point, No. 3; and Poplar, No. 4.
The competition from the western Division 1B was tough. Choteau finished first and Fairfield second, earning both teams state tournament berths. Shelby finished third and Glasgow fourth.
“We came out of the divisional fighting with our five game match [against Conrad],” WPHS head coach Kim Hanks said.
“I’m very, very proud of how far they came from the very beginning of the season to the end,” she said.
This tournament was the first time the Lady Indians played in a divisional tournament since head coach Hillary Gourneau was a player on the squad, about a decade ago.
“They brought a lot of volleyball basic skills,” Gourneau said of her Lady Indians.
“I think we competed fine for the first time for those girls competing in a divisional tournament,” she said.
Gourneau noted that Choteau girls were not as tall as expected and numerous errors were made while playing Poplar.
“I think they [Poplar players] realized they [Choteau players] are human,” she said.
“I think it gave my girls a little more confidence,” Gourneau said.
In the matches played Saturday that decided the top four places, Choteau defeated Fairfield in the championship match 3-1 (25-21, 26-24, 22-25, 25-18) and Fairfield defeated Shelby 3-0 (28-26, 25-22, 25-17).
WPHS, Poplar Results
Conrad defeated Wolf Point 3-2 (25-20, 20-25, 18-25, 25-23, 15-11)
Wolf Point: Kills 29 (Mandi Martin 8), Assists 28 (Kelsie Neubauer 16), Aces 12 (Loverty Lindsay 4), Digs 70 (Lindsay 18), Blocks 7 (Shelby Hanks 3).
Conrad: Kills 26 (Janae Johns 7), Assists 18 (Dalayne Van Dyke 9), Aces 15 (Van Dyke 4, Brooke Mycke 4), Digs 40 (Gabby Bender 8, Kinsey Harris 7), Blocks 14 (Van Dyke 8).
Malta defeated Poplar 3-0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-15)
Poplar: Kills 17 (Kylee Stump 8), Assists 10 (Samantha Youngman 6), Aces 6 (Youngman 4), Digs 54 (Heaven Escarcega 19), blocks 3 (Janaeya Sutherland 2, Jesse Slields 2).
Malta: Kills 35 (Mary Kalal 9, Shay Garfield 9), Assists 32 (Sam Mitchell 31), Aces 15 (Kalal 5), Digs 73 (Kalal 18), Blocks 3 (Adrianna Bibeau 2).
Other results
Shelby defeated Glasgow in the quarterfinal 3-1 (25-22, 13-25, 25-15, 25-14).
Choteau defeated Fairfield 3-2 (24-26, 25-20, 25-21, 17-25, 15-13).
Fairfield defeated Conrad 4-0 (25-18, 12-25, 25-13, 25-13).
Glasgow defeated Malta 3-0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-15).
Choteau defeated Shelby 4-0 (17-25, 25-16, 26-24 25-20).
Fairfield defeated Glasgow 4-0 (25-23, 25-19, 23-25, 25-14).

Hits: 158

Junior High Girls’ Basketball Jamboree Held

11.12.15.SP-JH-JAMBOREE 046611.12.15.SP-JH-JAMBOREE 047011.12.15.SP-JH-JAMBOREE 047211.12.15.SP-JH-JAMBOREE 047311.12.15.SP-JH-JAMBOREE 048011.12.15.SP-JH-JAMBOREE 048111.12.15.SP-JH-JAMBOREE 048311.12.15.SP-JH-JAMBOREE 048911.12.15.SP-JH-JAMBOREE 0491

Junior high girls’ basketball players from Wolf Point, Frontier, Poplar, Glasgow, Scobey and Plentywood tested their skills on the court against other teams in the Frontier Seventh and Eighth Grade Jamboree held in the Wolf Point High School gym Saturday, Nov. 7.
The following results were reported.
Seventh grade games
Glasgow 35, Frontier 17
Frontier: Jaylee Azure, 6, Hailey Nelson, 6, Clare Sansaver, 2, Madison Stensland, 2, Emily Kinzie, 1.
Scobey 37, WPJH 2
WPJH: Tiara Whitmus 2
Plentywood 44,
Frontier 18
Frontier: Mikaya Smoker- DeWitt, 8, Jaylee Azure, 7, Emily Kinzie, 2, Hailey Nelson, 1.
Poplar 28, WPJH 17
WPJH: Tiara Whitmus, 7, Kylee Bigbee, 4, Demi Kegley, 4, Hannah Vandall, 2.
Eighth grade
Poplar 29, WPJH 12
WPJH: Lindsay Nefzger, 6, Sammie Brunelle, 4, Jurnie Pepion, 2.
P-wood 17, WPJH 16
WPJH: Lindsay Nefzger, 9, Jurnie Pepion, 5, Alex Sutton, 2.

Hits: 121

2B Football All-State, All-Conference

The District 2B All-State and All-Conference football selections have been announced.
All-State selections were Wesley Weeks of Wolf Point; Benji Phillips of Glasgow; Tyson Carney, Antonio Lopez, Allen Williamson of Malta; and Reece Hutton of Harlem.
Named as All-State alternates were Saunder St. Marks, Wolf Point; Luke Breigenzer, Glasgow; and Jase Galt, Malta.
First Team, Offense
Wesley Weeks of Wolf Point was named to the first team, offense.
Also named were: Luke Breigenzer and Benji Phillips of Glasgow; Channing Mavencamp, Antonio Lopez, Devon Reybon, Cody Werk, Allen Williamson, Jase Galt, Tyson Carney and Ostin Welch of Malta; and Reece Hutton of Harlem.
Second Team, Offense
Wolf Point’s Brady Babb, Terrell Hamilton and Saunder St. Marks were named to the second team, offense.
Poplar’s Jeffrey Berger and Danny Eder were named.
Other selections were: Grant Morken, Wyatt Mattfeldt, Lane Nickels of Glasgow; Damon Adams and Tyler Humphreys of Harlem; Jordan Pierce and Trace Simonson of Malta.
First Team,
Specialty Players
First team, specialty players are Logan Nefzger, Wolf Point, punter; Cache Younkin, Glasgow, kicker; and Allen Williamson, Malta, returner.
Second Team,
Specialty Players
Second team, specialty players are Lane Nickels, Glasgow, returner; Devon Raybon, Malta, kicker; and Tyson Carney, Malta, punter.
First Team, Defense
Named first team, defense are Wesley Weeks and Saunder St. Marks of Wolf Point; Grant Morken, Luke Breigenzer, Benji Phillips, Ethan Etchart of Glasgow; Jordan Pierce, Kalen Wiebe, Antonio Lopez, Tyson Carney, Ostin Welch of Malta.
Second Team, Defense
Named second team, defense are: Ty Nygard and Brady Babb of Wolf Point; Danny Eder of Poplar; Alex Fransen, Lane Provencher, Lane Nickels, Glasgow; Cody Werk, Trace Simonson, Jase Galt, Allen Williamson, Malta; Damon Adams and Corbin Brookie of Harlem.

Hits: 136

Poplar Middle School Girls’ Cross Country Recap

The following is a recap of Poplar Middle School girls’ cross country.
The season began with three first places at meets.
The Middle School Lady Indians traveled to Glasgow on Sept. 11, running against 48 girls and placed first with 21 points. Wolf Point, second, 51 points; Glasgow, third, 95; Culbertson, fourth, 102; and Frazer, fifth, 186.
Carlee Longtree had an amazing season coming in first overall at 10:15. Riley MacDonald returned and moved up in team placements this year coming in second overall at 10:26. Allie Azure was back as a strong runner for the team placing fifth overall and third for the team. Jacora Youngman, another strong runner, placed sixth overall and fourth for the team. Ivey Lambert was fifth in for the team and seventh overall.
New runner Mailey Wells placed eighth overall at 11:03. Brandi Simons placed ninth overall at 11:17. Chloe Shields returned this year at 12:16.
Others were: Jazmyn Carry Water, 13:12; Dennissa Red Eagle, 14:33; Kylie Gourneau, 14:41; Jaidyn Cantrell, 15:00; Morgan Russell, 16:34; Morgen Nordwick, 16:35; Madison Dehner, 16:50; Prairiedawn Thunderchild, 20:06; Sondra Big Leggins, 20:58; and Kristen Devereaux 26:23.
The Middle School then traveled to Frazer to run and placed first there on a challenging course. Longtree placed first overall again at 10:42. Riley MacDonald was right behind her and second again with a great race time of 10:50. Wells moved up and placed sixth overall at 11:16. Youngman placed seventh overall and fourth for the team. Placing eighth overall and fifth for the team again was Lambert. Also running; a great race was: Brandi Simons, 11:48; Allie Azure, 12:24; Carry Water, 12:26; Cantrell ,13:43; Nordwick, 14:41; Rylee Marottek, 14:32; Kylie Gourneau, 15:08; Red Eagle, 16:15; Russell, 17:11; Thunderchild, 18:59; Big Leggins, 19:13; Devereaux, 19:31; and Dehner, 19:40.
At Culbertson on Sept. 19, the Lady Indians placed first with 21 points, Wolf Point, Culbertson and Plentywood also ran.
Longtree was first with a time of 9:56. MacDonald also having a great year was second at 10:16. Azure moved up to fifth overall and a third place for the team at 10:36. Lambert also moved up to fourth for the team and sixth overall at 10:55. Youngman placed fifth for the team
The season concluded at Dodson with 20 runners and Poplar placing first with 18 points.
The Dodson meet provided the Poplar girls an opportunity to run against some distant teams. Schools present were Harlem, Rocky Boy, Dodson and Hays/Lodgepole.
Longtree ran a fast run finishing first overall at 9:41. MacDonald was second overall and second for the team with a time of 9:57. Wells finished fourth overall and third for the team at 10:02. Azure was fifth overall and fourth for the team with her best time of the season at 10:06. JCarry Water was sixth overall and placed fifth for the team with her best time this season at 10:18.
Also running for Poplar was: Nordwick, 11:53; Shields, 12:06; Marottek, 12:47; Russell, 13:54, and Big Leggins, 18:58.

Hits: 91